Past Presidents

                                    The Connecticut Optometric Society (1908 – 1993) 
                            The Connecticut Association of Optometrists (1993-present)

1908 - J.C. Tracy, O.D., Willimantic
1909—1910 - C.M. Parker, O.D, New Haven
1911 - James A. Masterson, O.D, Middletown
1911—1914 - R.R. Gwilliam, O.D, Meriden
1915—1916 - William S. Todd, O.D, Hartford
1917 - George A. Comstock, O.D, Ansonia
1918 - James A. Masterson, O.D, Middletown
1919—1920 - William J. Hand, O.D, Danbury
1921 - Walter A. McClelland, O.D, Stamford
1922 - Stanley H. Grater, O.D, Waterbury
1923 - William D. Churchill, Winsted
1924—1925 - Jesse Wheeler, O.D, Hartford
1926 - Charles Eggleston, O.D, New Haven
1927 - E. Rowland Crofut, O.D, Danbury
1928 - Harold E. Jones, O.D, New Haven
1929—1930 - Cedric R. Bogot, O.D, Hartford
1931 - G.D. Sweet, O.D, Waterbury
1932—1933 - Forace L. Smith, O.D, New Haven
1934—1936 - Frank E. Harrigan, O.D, Hartford
1937—1939 - Russell Johnson, O.D, Strafford
1940—1941 - David W. Parke, O.D, Meriden
1942 - Walter F. Saars, O.D, New Haven
1943—1944 - Sumner K. Bragdon, O.D, New Haven
1945—1946 - Louis Carstenson, O.D, Bridgeport
1947—1948 - Lester Sugarman, O.D, Meriden
1949—1950 - Hector Lucier, O.D, Danbury
1951—1952 - George R. Cronin, O.D, Waterbury
1953—1954 - Frederick Fish, O.D, Fairfield
1955—1956 - P.L. Palomba, O.D, Waterbury
1957—1958 - Benjamin Lyman, O.D, Waterford
1959—1960 - Sidney Goldberg, O.D, Milford
1961—1962 - Albert L. Shankman, O.D, Norwalk
1963—1964 - Ira Schwartz, O.D, Groton
1965—1966 - Franklin A. Warren, Woodbury
1967—1968 - Murray Rapoport, O.D, Hartford
1969—1970 - Leonard I. Spear, O.D, Branford
1971—1972 - Jack Herrle, O.D, Meriden
1973—1974 - Costos C. Poulos, O.D, Plainville
1975—1976 - Paul B. Taylor, O.D, New Haven
1977—1978 - Benjamin Zeldes, O.D, Newington
1979—1980 - Leo J. Santucci, Jr. , O.D, Willimantic
1981—1982 - William H. Pehl, Jr. , O.D, Hartford
1983—1984 - Eugene Winakor, O.D, Norwich
1985—1986 - Edward Pinn, O.D, Old Saybrook
1987—1988  - Ronald L. Medwick, O.D, Waterford
1988 - Peter Guhl, O.D
1989—1991 - Robert Ross, O.D, Westport
1992—1993 - Jerry Hardison, O.D, Hartford
1994—1995 - Brian Lynch, O.D, Branford
1996—1997 - Mark R. Chasse, O.D, Cromwell
1998—1999 - Mark D Sturgis, O.D., Manchester
1999—2000 - Lawrence Lefland, O.D., North Haven
2000—2001 - Craig Nielson, O.D., Meriden
2001—2002 - John M. Lertora, O.D., Bloomfield
2002—2004 - J. James Thimons, Jr., O.D., Fairfield
2004—2006 - Louis Hochberg, O.D., Hamden
2007—2008 - Donald Higgins, O.D., Plainville
2009—2010 - Christopher L. Agro, O.D., Enfield
2011—2012 - James L. Boccuzzi, O.D., Danielson
2013—2014 - Elizabeth McMunn, O.D., East Lyme
2015—2016 - Laura Dake-Roche, O.D., Naugatuck